Where does stearic acid come from?
Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid that exists widely in nature. Almost all oils contain stearic acid with varying content. The content of stearic acid in animal fat is relatively high. For example, the content of butter can reach 24%, and vegetable oil is less. Tea oil is 0.8%, palm oil is 6%, but the content of cocoa butter is as high as 34%. The production methods of industrial stearic acid mainly include fractionation method and pressing methods. The decomposing agent is added to the hardened oil, then hydrolyzed to obtain crude fatty acid, and then washed with water, distilled, and decolorized to purchase the finished product at the same time by-product glycerin.
Stearic acid structure
Stearic acid, namely octadecanoic acid, has a compact structure: CH3(CH2)16COOH, stearic acid structure is as follows:
What is the pH of stearic acid?
Stearic acid,such as fatty acid,is found in marine and freshwater organisms, bacteria, and vegetable oils and animal fats. While it is technically an acid because it has a pH of about 6, it is not the same as a strong, tissue dissolving acid like hydrochloric acid with a pH of zero.
What is a stearic acid emulsion?
Stearic acid emulsion(Water-based stearic acid) will reduce the number of organic solvents and is beneficial to the protection of the environment. Water-based stearic acid can be used as a raw material for the synthesis of water-based stearate. It can be used as a vulcanizing agent, release agent, mold release agent, Softeners, etc.
How to make stearic acid emulsion?
Phase inversion of emulsion(Emulsion phase inversion) refers to the phenomenon that the internal phase of the emulsion is transformed into the external period, and the outer aspect is transformed into the national stage under certain conditions. The properties of the emulsion change considerably after transformation. The phase inversion emulsification method is easy to operate, and the size of the dispersion phase of the prepared emulsion is small, and the distribution is narrow. The phase inversion emulsification method is divided into reverse emulsification method and normal phase emulsification method. The reverse emulsification method is to dissolve the emulsifier in the oil phase, and then slowly add water while stirring. The added water starts to disperse in the oil as fine particles and becomes a water-in-oil (W/O) type. Continue to add water, the emulsion becomes thinner, and finally, the viscosity drops sharply, and the phase inverts to become an oil-in-water (O/W) type emulsion; The normal phase emulsification method is to dissolve the emulsifier directly in water, and then add the oil phase while stirring to make an O/W emulsion.
Stearic acid emulsion properties
Appearance: White emulsion
Particle size: ≤15 um
Melting point: 56℃-69.6℃
Stearic acid emulsion uses
1.Stearic acid emulsion can be used as a solvent for oil-soluble pigments, crayon slip agents, wax paper polish, and emulsifier for glyceryl stearate.
2. Nano-stearic acid emulsion is widely used in the manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, plates, profiles, and films. It is a heat stabilizer for PVC with excellent lubricity and good light and heat stabilization. In plastic PVC pipes, stearic acid helps prevent "scorching" during processing. It is an effective heat stabilizer added in the processing of PVC film, and it can also prevent discoloration of the finished film caused by exposure to sulfide...
3. Nano-stearic acid emulsion plays an essential role in rubber synthesis and processing. It is an active vulcanization agent widely used in natural rubber, synthetic rubber, and latex. It can also be used as a plasticizer and softener. It can be used as an emulsifier in the production of synthetic rubber, as a foaming agent in the production of foam rubber, and as a release agent for rubber products.
4. Stearic acid emulsion is used for emulsification in two types of skincare products, vanishing cream and cold cream, so that it becomes a stable and white cream. Stearic acid emulsion is also the primary raw material for making almond honey and milk. Stearic acid soap esters are more widely used in the cosmetics industry.
If you are looking for stearic acid emulsion, please feel free to contact us.
Ask a quote for the latest price and one of our team members will respond as soon as possible. Fields marked with * are required.